Skip links

Privacy Policy

This policy sets out how Preferential Beauty uses and protects information that you provide when using the Preferential Beauty website.

This policy document is effective from October 2019. Preferential Beauty may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. It is therefore strongly advised that you check this document from time to time in order to ensure that you are happy with any changes prior to using the site.

Preferential Beauty is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. You can be assured that any information that you are requested to provide and from which you can be identified will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

What we may collect

Name and job title.
Contact information including a valid email address.
Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

How we use the information that you provide

This information is required in order for Preferential Beauty to understand your needs and to provide you with the best possible service. In addition this information may be used for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
May be used to improve our products and services.
May be used to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which may be of interest to you via the email address that you have provided.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that any information you provide to Preferential Beauty is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This may help us to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it more closely to customer needs. We will only use this information for statistical analysis and then remove it from our system.

Overall, cookies help us to provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor those pages you find useful and those that you do not. A cookie, categorically does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you have chosen to share with us.

Links to other websites

Our website, Preferential Beauty, may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have activated these links to leave our site, you should be aware that we do not have any control over these sites. As a result we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. It is of paramount importance to exercise caution and read the privacy statement attributable to each of these websites in question.

Control of your personal information

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, Preferential Beauty, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time emailing us at jon@preferentialbeauty.co.uk or alan@preferentialbeauty.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Please email us at either of the above email addresses. If you believe that any of the information that we are holding on you is incorrect. Please email us as soon as possible and we will correct any information that is found to be incorrect.